Tuesday, September 28, 2010

The Story of My Life!

--------------------------- ATTENTION READERS --------------------------- 
On THIS UPCOMING THURSDAY September 30th, I will be changing my blog's URL to http://seen-and-said.blogspot.com!!! 
--------------------------- ATTENTION READERS --------------------------- 

I used to write a lot.  And I do mean, A LOT.  By the time I was 14, my close friend and I had written a 200+ page novel together, and weren't finished with it.  Never did, actually finish it, now that I think about it...

Anyways, the point is, I have an interest in things like character and plot line development.  WELL, I was browsing around on deviantart, and I found a chart to help balance a character's personality.  I was intrigued.  You can see what it looks like here, if you should so choose.  This got me to thinking, because in my many writing escapades in the past, I have often based characters off of myself, and other people in my life.  Was that a valid approach, I wondered.  Am I a balanced character?

.....Needless to say, I felt compelled to fill one out, reflecting my current life.

You can click on it to see the fullsize view.  =)

 As you can see, the only "Character" in my life right now that is perfectly balanced is my dog.  Sophie is apparently the main character in my life.  I guess that makes her the Hero.

The other three secondary main characters are myself, Little Brother, and Roomie.   I would guess that Little Brother must be the villain.  Here's why:

This, unfortunately, means that I must be the damsel in distress.  But I guess that's the story of my life!  I'm just the helpless bystander, while my dinosaur/dog and Little Brother battle it out for my attentions.  Or something like that.  At least the Damsel in Distress always gets a pretty dress. =)  Plus they have long silky hair!

As the last secondary main character, Roomie must be the Hero's sidekick.  I'm not really sure how this works....Maybe he provides toys for Sophie.  She does love it when he kicks her tennis balls around the house.... I dunno.

And then the last two, Sister and Fiance (Tyler), are NOT main characters.  I guess this means that they have to be the evil henchmen.... Yeah, that must be it.  Tyler lured me in with his charming, good looks, and Sister ambushed me with some sort of net or something.  Then together they dragged me off into the sunset, to deliver me to Evil Little Brother.  Yeah.  They're definitely the evil henchmen.

Yeah..... It's kind of depressing now that I think about it.....  I think I'm going to pretend that I never followed this train of thought this far.  I can totally be the main character in my life....  I mean....just look at Princess Peach!  She's moved out of the Damsel in Distress role, and into the Heroine role.  At least...she has in one or two games..... =/

That's not so bad, right?

What about all of you?  Where do you think you fall in the scheme of your lives?  Are you the hero?  The sidekick? The villain?

But be careful...this is a train of thought that could be potentially damaging to your self-esteem! lol!

--------------------------- ATTENTION READERS --------------------------- 
On THIS UPCOMING THURSDAY,  September 30th, I will be changing my blog's URL to http://seen-and-said.blogspot.com!!! 
--------------------------- ATTENTION READERS ---------------------------


  1. My assessment of your chart would actually put me at a 2 (vs. a 6)...so perception plays a pretty big role here.

    And your band of characters is in big trouble if not a single one of them has street smarts. They probably spend all day sitting around trying to figure out how to deposit a check or mail a letter, ha ha!

  2. Fiance and I could also be the comedic relief...sort of like tweedle dee and tweedle dum...auxiliary characters for entertainments sake only.

  3. Hmm...when I think of street smarts, I think of avoiding gang violence, pick pockets, and other nefarious things. Mailing a letter is practical knowledge, not street smarts.

    Also, Comedic Relief is definitely a valid role.

    Jimmy - I'm aware of your fondness for go karts...but what does this have to do with this post?...Unless you're offering to be the escape vehicle driver for the evil henchmen?

  4. Mario Kart you would only pick peach when you were little. Except back on mario kart for SNES I think she was still titled as princess.

  5. lol, you're right! I still pick peach, every time. I also use peach in smash bros. But yes, she was Princess back then. I still have the game and system to play it ^_^